Wierd errors with Make VST and VS Express 2013 | Setting up RackAFX for the first time | Forum

Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Wierd errors with Make VST and VS Express 2013
Avatar
Member
Members
February 25, 2017 - 10:22 am
Member Since: February 25, 2017
Forum Posts: 3
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I've been experimenting with RackAFX, using VS Express 2013 on Windows 10. I'm able to build RackAFX projects but I'm unable to build projects using the "Make VST" option, due to the error "Unable to locate Platform Toolset v140". I've tried installing the v140 toolset (and restarting) but the error persists. Incidentally, this error appears to relate only to the "Base" part of the solution as the other part is set to v120 - is that correct?

If I set the Base part to v120 also, I get errors relating to "ShObjIdl.h", so I assume that's the wrong approach. Any ideas?

Avatar
Admin
February 26, 2017 - 11:04 am
Member Since: January 29, 2017
Forum Posts: 689
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Yes, you need to manually change the platform toolset for VS2013 in the Properties for the base lib portion; you will want to do this for all configurations (release/debug/x86/x64). This is because of the base class configuration file in the VST3 SDK, not the Make VST operation. It looks like the last time they built the SDK examples for non-VS2010, they used VS2015 at Steinberg. 

Image Enlarger

After making this change, I had no problems compiling the Make VST projects with VS2013 - I am using VS2013 Professional, however. But I don't think that should make a difference. You may want to do a clean operation (or Rebuild All) in VS. Also, as a check, you should try to compile one of the VST SDK sample projects with your version of VS2013. The base portion of the VST3 projects is fundamentally identical for all projects (SDK or RackAFX).

- Will

Avatar
Member
Members
February 27, 2017 - 8:52 am
Member Since: February 25, 2017
Forum Posts: 3
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I tried again this morning and the VST project built without any errors, even though I've not changed it - must have been some sort of glitch. Thanks for your help, Will.

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 152

Currently Online:
9 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Chaes: 56

Skyler: 48

StevieD: 46

Derek: 46

Frodson: 45

Peter: 43

TheSmile: 43

Nickolai: 43

clau_ste: 39

jeanlecode: 37

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 1

Members: 768

Moderators: 1

Admins: 6

Forum Stats:

Groups: 13

Forums: 42

Topics: 842

Posts: 3347

Moderators: W Pirkle: 689