Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Is VS2012 Broken?
No permission to create posts
June 29, 2013
3:00 am
Avatar
W Pirkle
Admin
Forum Posts: 143
Member Since:
January 28, 2017
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

For many, yes. VS2012 Express seems to have broken on Win7 after an update. VS20112 Professional may or may not be broken.

See the link here; you can not create new projects or open existing ones.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2781514

This is really unfortunate; the patch at the above link didn't work for me (maybe it will for you?).

The only option is to wait for Microsoft to fix this (there is a VS2013 on the horizon, so they might decide not to fix it?) or downgrade to VS2010 Express or (preferred) VS2008 Express with SP1. I recommend VS2008 for all future projects; its stable and starts quickly.

VS2010 Express:
http://download.microsoft.com/.....press1.iso

VS2008 Express:
http://download.microsoft.com/.....397868.iso

VS2008 Express SP1:
http://download.microsoft.com/.....504728.iso

Note: both VS2010 and 2008 Express are not compatible with VS2012 project files, so you still can't open your old projects. However, VS2012 Professional does not have this issue (for me, I can't guarantee it for anyone else) so you might want to consider purchasing that - again, I can't guarantee this will fix your issues.

July 3, 2013
6:56 pm
Avatar
W Pirkle
Admin
Forum Posts: 143
Member Since:
January 28, 2017
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Good news! I found out how to fix the problem with VS2012.

VS2012Express:
Navigate to the folder:

\Users\yourusername\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WDExpress\11.0

and delete the folder inside named ComponentModelCache

VS2012 Professional
Navigate to the folder:

\Users\yourusername\AppData\Local\Microsoft\VisualStudio\11.0

and delete the folder inside named ComponentModelCache

When you run VS for the first time after this it will take some time during startup to rebuild the cache. After that, it's now working properly.

http://connect.microsoft.com/V.....ew-problem

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 36

Currently Online:
6 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Skyler: 47

Peter: 41

Derek: 41

clau_ste: 39

Frodson: 38

Gwen: 32

EZB: 24

lppier: 23

Msaldaña: 18

Jorge: 17

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 1

Members: 476

Moderators: 1

Admins: 4

Forum Stats:

Groups: 11

Forums: 30

Topics: 482

Posts: 1876

Newest Members:

sam, annaharris, Marie Weaver, kev, Steven, Mr Anderson, mguy, omelc

Moderators: W Pirkle: 143

Administrators: Tom: 65, JD Young: 80, Will Pirkle: 0, W Pirkle: 143