Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
fatal error LNK1112: module machine type 'X86' conflicts with target machine type 'x64'
No permission to create posts
December 10, 2015
11:08 pm
Avatar
EZB
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
September 14, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I started to work with RackAfx a bit. The goal was to get a 64-bit plugin with one single knob.
It failed.

The steps I did were:

1. Create a new project with RackAfx
2. Create a knob.
3. Rebuild the the project with RackAfx

Now, the default configuration is 32-bit, so I changed it to 64 bit in the configuration manager in Visual Studio 2010.
After doing that I did a clean and compiled again. I got the following linker error

fatal error LNK1112: module machine type 'X86' conflicts with target machine type 'x64'

How can I solve this?

And if there is an easier way to get a 64-bit project I would like to know. ­čśÇ

December 11, 2015
6:40 am
Avatar
Tom
Admin
Forum Posts: 65
Member Since:
April 3, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi EZB,

RackAFX is a 32 bit Application, so it can't load a 64 bit plugin. The library for the rackafx plugins also is only a 32 bit library accordingly, so the linker cannot link it to a x64 DLL.

Building a 64 bit plugin will only work when you export you rackafx project to a VST project.

Cheers
Tom

December 12, 2015
6:01 am
Avatar
EZB
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
September 14, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello Tom

Thanks for the info. I will try to do some exporting to a VST project soon.

December 12, 2015
8:36 pm
Avatar
W Pirkle
Admin
Forum Posts: 140
Member Since:
January 28, 2017
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hi EZ

When you use [Make VST], the resulting Visual Studio project already has a configuration for x64 built-in. You only need to select the configuration in Visual Studio and compile. You will need the VST3 SDK. If you plan on doing VST2/3 for MacOS, you will need to select the SDK version in Edit Properties (starting with v6.6).

See:

http://www.willpirkle.com/forum/vst-stuff/new-vst-porting-in-rafx-v6-5/

NOTE: In v6.6, you only need to build once in XCode for MacOS; the project now makes both VST2 and VST3 plugins in the same XCode project. The VST2 and VST3 components are automatically copied to the VST and VST3 folders in your Library.

- Wiil

December 12, 2015
10:56 pm
Avatar
EZB
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
September 14, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Will

Thank you for the information.

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 36

Currently Online: W Pirkle
3 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Skyler: 47

Derek: 41

Peter: 41

clau_ste: 39

Frodson: 38

Gwen: 32

EZB: 24

lppier: 23

Msalda├▒a: 18

Jorge: 17

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 1

Members: 478

Moderators: 1

Admins: 4

Forum Stats:

Groups: 11

Forums: 29

Topics: 479

Posts: 1870

Newest Members:

certvalue111, sobhana s, sam, annaharris, Marie Weaver, kev, Steven, Mr Anderson, mguy, omelc

Moderators: W Pirkle: 140

Administrators: Tom: 65, JD Young: 80, Will Pirkle: 0, W Pirkle: 140